Fantasy Roundup · Fantasy basketball · Injury report · Starting lineups · Defense vs position

NBA defense vs position

Per game, 2026-27 season, through Oct 26. Rank 1 is the softest matchup. Fantasy points use Yahoo's default points scoring (points 1, rebounds 1.2, assists 1.5, steals 3, blocks 3, turnovers -1).

Fantasy points allowed to guards

RankTeamFantasy points allowedPTSREBAST3PMSTLBLKFG%
1LA Clippers142.774.718.718.77.79.01.745.7
2Orlando Magic140.668.322.317.09.37.72.041.9
3Phoenix Suns134.073.316.716.710.06.32.046.8
4Denver Nuggets132.066.018.317.39.36.32.042.5
5Memphis Grizzlies124.466.017.815.37.54.32.841.6
6Golden State Warriors120.964.315.816.07.36.31.853.4
7Philadelphia 76ers120.560.823.314.36.84.33.041.9
8Los Angeles Lakers119.160.020.718.05.36.00.745.7
9Milwaukee Bucks117.959.512.816.88.35.32.342.1
10Dallas Mavericks117.654.513.518.87.37.01.043.0
11Sacramento Kings115.160.314.016.07.75.31.345.4
12Brooklyn Nets114.062.714.319.09.33.72.047.7
13Boston Celtics113.357.718.015.39.35.71.740.3
14Cleveland Cavaliers113.163.014.715.78.05.31.045.2
15New Orleans Pelicans111.659.314.019.05.33.70.748.4
16Utah Jazz111.063.511.513.57.85.01.548.0
17Miami Heat110.760.518.315.59.52.82.046.1
18San Antonio Spurs109.850.019.012.77.35.02.745.3
19Houston Rockets108.561.014.814.08.35.30.347.5
20Chicago Bulls107.755.314.815.09.56.30.848.0
21Minnesota Timberwolves104.950.014.514.57.35.32.542.1
22Charlotte Hornets102.547.015.515.36.05.51.342.0
23Oklahoma City Thunder101.353.318.815.06.83.50.843.2
24New York Knicks99.650.715.312.38.03.72.342.1
25Indiana Pacers96.248.013.013.86.53.82.344.9
26Detroit Pistons95.449.314.711.77.33.02.336.2
27Toronto Raptors94.854.014.014.07.73.01.342.3
28Portland Trail Blazers94.452.512.09.05.55.02.535.1
29Washington Wizards82.541.811.814.35.52.80.538.6
30Atlanta Hawks71.733.812.812.34.53.31.037.0

Tonight's matchups for guards, softest first

  1. Portland Trail Blazers guards vs the Lakers (rank 8 of 30)
  2. San Antonio Spurs guards vs the Kings (rank 11 of 30)
  3. Boston Celtics guards vs the Nets (rank 12 of 30)
  4. Brooklyn Nets guards vs the Celtics (rank 13 of 30)
  5. Sacramento Kings guards vs the Spurs (rank 18 of 30)
  6. Detroit Pistons guards vs the Knicks (rank 24 of 30)
  7. New York Knicks guards vs the Pistons (rank 26 of 30)
  8. Los Angeles Lakers guards vs the Trail Blazers (rank 28 of 30)

Fantasy points allowed to forwards

RankTeamFantasy points allowedPTSREBAST3PMSTLBLKFG%
1Washington Wizards121.860.828.07.55.05.32.546.5
2Chicago Bulls117.058.825.811.84.82.82.345.1
3Miami Heat113.151.823.59.86.55.32.847.3
4Milwaukee Bucks105.350.023.57.34.34.33.349.3
5Indiana Pacers104.249.022.39.05.34.52.339.9
6Atlanta Hawks103.152.819.88.85.53.03.847.2
7Houston Rockets99.445.019.510.03.55.02.545.0
8Detroit Pistons99.449.017.710.35.34.71.345.1
9Toronto Raptors97.643.327.05.02.35.04.037.0
10Sacramento Kings95.644.323.09.35.73.31.746.2
11Dallas Mavericks95.351.018.58.35.02.03.553.4
12Portland Trail Blazers93.045.525.08.01.02.51.047.4
13Utah Jazz92.944.321.36.85.53.82.043.8
14New Orleans Pelicans88.446.019.75.76.03.02.347.6
15Cleveland Cavaliers87.442.320.36.74.33.31.750.0
16Charlotte Hornets87.049.817.56.56.03.01.351.7
17Los Angeles Lakers86.044.716.07.05.34.71.043.4
18Oklahoma City Thunder84.435.320.07.34.83.53.537.7
19San Antonio Spurs83.340.316.78.73.33.72.049.5
20Golden State Warriors79.239.515.89.04.82.81.347.8
21New York Knicks78.539.315.710.04.72.00.745.8
22Memphis Grizzlies77.935.020.87.03.53.32.044.9
23Minnesota Timberwolves74.135.514.87.81.83.51.840.9
24Boston Celtics71.833.317.38.04.32.31.740.0
25Brooklyn Nets67.434.016.05.05.03.30.749.4
26Denver Nuggets66.636.713.08.74.31.71.054.9
27Orlando Magic65.131.317.08.73.00.30.743.9
28Phoenix Suns62.331.015.07.35.01.70.342.9
29Philadelphia 76ers58.125.815.84.52.51.32.341.1
30LA Clippers48.319.714.04.31.72.00.355.2

Tonight's matchups for forwards, softest first

  1. New York Knicks forwards vs the Pistons (rank 8 of 30)
  2. San Antonio Spurs forwards vs the Kings (rank 10 of 30)
  3. Los Angeles Lakers forwards vs the Trail Blazers (rank 12 of 30)
  4. Portland Trail Blazers forwards vs the Lakers (rank 17 of 30)
  5. Sacramento Kings forwards vs the Spurs (rank 19 of 30)
  6. Detroit Pistons forwards vs the Knicks (rank 21 of 30)
  7. Brooklyn Nets forwards vs the Celtics (rank 24 of 30)
  8. Boston Celtics forwards vs the Nets (rank 25 of 30)

Fantasy points allowed to centers

RankTeamFantasy points allowedPTSREBAST3PMSTLBLKFG%
1Brooklyn Nets62.027.012.36.33.01.03.361.2
2Atlanta Hawks55.225.313.06.31.52.31.059.4
3New York Knicks52.718.012.75.02.01.33.742.9
4Denver Nuggets48.819.015.72.71.00.72.353.6
5New Orleans Pelicans48.322.711.74.01.00.72.060.5
6Philadelphia 76ers47.620.514.82.31.50.82.350.0
7Indiana Pacers47.318.013.83.00.81.81.858.1
8Phoenix Suns46.219.317.72.71.00.01.763.9
9Sacramento Kings45.319.312.32.31.00.72.362.2
10Golden State Warriors44.517.09.54.80.51.02.863.0
11Minnesota Timberwolves43.619.511.02.82.01.01.858.0
12San Antonio Spurs43.320.78.34.70.70.32.355.0
13LA Clippers39.615.39.01.70.71.72.752.8
14Chicago Bulls36.615.58.81.80.80.82.860.5
15Orlando Magic35.016.710.03.30.00.31.055.6
16Cleveland Cavaliers34.914.713.71.71.00.70.730.2
17Charlotte Hornets34.213.88.03.81.00.81.847.5
18Detroit Pistons31.97.39.32.70.31.72.349.9
19Utah Jazz30.613.38.51.31.00.52.060.0
20Milwaukee Bucks28.812.87.83.50.00.50.542.2
21Dallas Mavericks27.710.510.32.80.50.50.845.9
22Washington Wizards26.412.08.32.01.00.80.547.6
23Boston Celtics26.115.37.01.30.70.30.364.3
24Miami Heat25.39.58.81.51.30.31.354.2
25Oklahoma City Thunder24.412.34.82.01.30.51.342.9
26Memphis Grizzlies22.46.04.51.00.30.53.068.8
27Los Angeles Lakers21.010.34.31.00.70.71.070.5
28Toronto Raptors20.96.37.72.00.30.70.380.2
29Houston Rockets11.45.03.31.50.00.00.541.2
30Portland Trail Blazers8.93.53.50.50.50.00.560.0

Tonight's matchups for centers, softest first

  1. Boston Celtics centers vs the Nets (rank 1 of 30)
  2. Detroit Pistons centers vs the Knicks (rank 3 of 30)
  3. San Antonio Spurs centers vs the Kings (rank 9 of 30)
  4. Sacramento Kings centers vs the Spurs (rank 12 of 30)
  5. New York Knicks centers vs the Pistons (rank 18 of 30)
  6. Brooklyn Nets centers vs the Celtics (rank 23 of 30)
  7. Portland Trail Blazers centers vs the Lakers (rank 27 of 30)
  8. Los Angeles Lakers centers vs the Trail Blazers (rank 30 of 30)

Quick answers

Which NBA teams give up the most fantasy points to guards?

LA Clippers (142.7 a game), Orlando Magic (140.6 a game), Phoenix Suns (134.0 a game), Denver Nuggets (132.0 a game), Memphis Grizzlies (124.4 a game).

Which NBA teams are the toughest on guards?

Atlanta Hawks (71.7 a game), Washington Wizards (82.5 a game), Portland Trail Blazers (94.4 a game), Toronto Raptors (94.8 a game), Detroit Pistons (95.4 a game).

Which NBA teams give up the most fantasy points to forwards?

Washington Wizards (121.8 a game), Chicago Bulls (117.0 a game), Miami Heat (113.1 a game), Milwaukee Bucks (105.3 a game), Indiana Pacers (104.2 a game).

Which NBA teams are the toughest on forwards?

LA Clippers (48.3 a game), Philadelphia 76ers (58.1 a game), Phoenix Suns (62.3 a game), Orlando Magic (65.1 a game), Denver Nuggets (66.6 a game).

Which NBA teams give up the most fantasy points to centers?

Brooklyn Nets (62.0 a game), Atlanta Hawks (55.2 a game), New York Knicks (52.7 a game), Denver Nuggets (48.8 a game), New Orleans Pelicans (48.3 a game).

Which NBA teams are the toughest on centers?

Portland Trail Blazers (8.9 a game), Houston Rockets (11.4 a game), Toronto Raptors (20.9 a game), Los Angeles Lakers (21.0 a game), Memphis Grizzlies (22.4 a game).

Every NBA team's starting lineup tonight