Fantasy Roundup · Fantasy hockey · Starting goalies · Line combinations · Injury report · Streamers · Defense vs position

NHL defense vs position

Per game, 2026-27 season, through Oct 26. Rank 1 is the softest matchup. Skater scoring: goals 3, assists 2, power-play points 1, shots 0.5, hits 0.25, blocks 0.5. Goalie scoring: win 4, save 0.2, goal against -1, shutout 3.

Fantasy points allowed to centers

RankTeamFantasy points allowedGoalsAssistsPointsPPPShotsHitsBlocks
1Seattle Kraken19.32.001.833.831.2510.49.21.8
2Los Angeles Kings19.21.202.703.900.9012.15.63.7
3Calgary Flames19.01.552.273.820.559.88.34.6
4Anaheim Ducks18.61.092.823.911.3610.55.93.2
5Vancouver Canucks18.41.382.463.851.0810.57.02.5
6San Jose Sharks18.41.422.503.920.7510.75.63.4
7St. Louis Blues18.41.452.273.730.4510.78.33.2
8Montreal Canadiens18.41.821.733.551.2710.06.03.4
9Pittsburgh Penguins17.71.002.423.420.4211.58.13.3
10Colorado Avalanche17.41.331.833.171.0011.26.63.1
11Detroit Red Wings17.41.172.423.581.0810.36.82.4
12Buffalo Sabres17.11.362.183.551.007.88.13.5
13Philadelphia Flyers17.01.381.773.150.7711.15.13.5
14Florida Panthers16.61.332.173.500.837.95.34.3
15Utah Mammoth16.61.671.673.331.258.84.82.8
16Chicago Blackhawks16.01.182.183.360.279.97.51.9
17Nashville Predators15.71.182.003.180.4510.25.72.4
18Minnesota Wild15.71.081.692.770.7710.46.43.0
19Ottawa Senators15.51.001.672.670.589.77.83.5
20Toronto Maple Leafs15.31.001.792.790.1410.79.01.9
21Winnipeg Jets15.21.451.092.550.3611.46.81.7
22Columbus Blue Jackets14.91.221.442.670.678.36.43.9
23Edmonton Oilers14.41.501.332.830.927.57.11.7
24Dallas Stars14.31.091.092.180.3610.25.64.0
25Washington Capitals13.81.001.902.900.407.67.21.9
26Tampa Bay Lightning13.71.091.552.640.646.86.53.3
27Carolina Hurricanes13.31.001.852.850.856.85.52.0
28New York Rangers13.31.001.362.360.218.67.32.6
29Boston Bruins13.30.581.502.080.759.18.32.4
30New Jersey Devils12.81.181.272.450.557.04.82.8
31Vegas Golden Knights12.31.001.152.150.387.25.93.0
32New York Islanders11.80.911.182.090.458.13.52.6

Tonight's matchups for centers, softest first

  1. Chicago Blackhawks centers vs the Kings (rank 2 of 32)
  2. Vancouver Canucks centers vs the Ducks (rank 4 of 32)
  3. Anaheim Ducks centers vs the Canucks (rank 5 of 32)
  4. Buffalo Sabres centers vs the Sharks (rank 6 of 32)
  5. Montreal Canadiens centers vs the Blues (rank 7 of 32)
  6. St. Louis Blues centers vs the Canadiens (rank 8 of 32)
  7. San Jose Sharks centers vs the Sabres (rank 12 of 32)
  8. Columbus Blue Jackets centers vs the Flyers (rank 13 of 32)
  9. Winnipeg Jets centers vs the Panthers (rank 14 of 32)
  10. Minnesota Wild centers vs the Mammoth (rank 15 of 32)
  11. Los Angeles Kings centers vs the Blackhawks (rank 16 of 32)
  12. New York Islanders centers vs the Predators (rank 17 of 32)
  13. Utah Mammoth centers vs the Wild (rank 18 of 32)
  14. Vegas Golden Knights centers vs the Senators (rank 19 of 32)
  15. Florida Panthers centers vs the Jets (rank 21 of 32)
  16. Philadelphia Flyers centers vs the Blue Jackets (rank 22 of 32)
  17. New Jersey Devils centers vs the Stars (rank 24 of 32)
  18. Boston Bruins centers vs the Hurricanes (rank 27 of 32)
  19. Carolina Hurricanes centers vs the Bruins (rank 29 of 32)
  20. Dallas Stars centers vs the Devils (rank 30 of 32)
  21. Ottawa Senators centers vs the Golden Knights (rank 31 of 32)
  22. Nashville Predators centers vs the Islanders (rank 32 of 32)

Fantasy points allowed to left wingers

RankTeamFantasy points allowedGoalsAssistsPointsPPPShotsHitsBlocks
1Chicago Blackhawks13.11.641.092.730.737.44.90.8
2Vancouver Canucks13.11.461.462.920.857.63.50.5
3Edmonton Oilers11.40.581.922.500.176.85.31.8
4Ottawa Senators10.50.751.502.250.835.25.01.1
5Seattle Kraken10.00.751.252.000.756.04.11.0
6Los Angeles Kings9.91.001.002.001.005.04.70.5
7Vegas Golden Knights9.90.920.851.770.626.73.21.3
8New York Islanders9.61.000.821.820.185.53.92.1
9Winnipeg Jets9.60.551.001.550.556.26.31.5
10Florida Panthers9.51.080.581.670.675.15.01.3
11Columbus Blue Jackets9.50.671.221.890.895.04.61.0
12St. Louis Blues9.30.731.001.730.366.04.51.3
13Calgary Flames8.80.551.271.820.185.83.81.2
14Buffalo Sabres8.80.551.091.640.735.52.71.5
15Montreal Canadiens8.40.361.181.550.365.14.91.6
16Washington Capitals8.40.701.101.800.205.24.40.4
17Boston Bruins8.30.420.671.080.586.85.30.8
18Detroit Red Wings8.00.671.001.670.923.82.11.3
19San Jose Sharks8.00.830.671.500.085.03.81.3
20Philadelphia Flyers7.50.460.771.230.155.93.31.2
21Tampa Bay Lightning7.40.550.821.360.363.55.11.5
22Nashville Predators7.30.640.551.180.275.23.51.1
23Toronto Maple Leafs7.30.640.571.210.005.15.40.6
24New Jersey Devils7.10.550.451.000.184.55.01.6
25Anaheim Ducks6.80.451.001.450.183.92.71.2
26Colorado Avalanche6.80.420.751.170.334.13.71.4
27Pittsburgh Penguins6.60.580.671.250.084.52.91.0
28Dallas Stars6.40.450.641.090.183.25.01.5
29Carolina Hurricanes5.80.230.620.850.154.03.81.5
30New York Rangers5.70.290.640.930.143.54.31.2
31Minnesota Wild5.30.540.380.920.153.72.50.5
32Utah Mammoth5.00.170.500.670.173.23.51.8

Tonight's matchups for left wingers, softest first

  1. Los Angeles Kings left wingers vs the Blackhawks (rank 1 of 32)
  2. Anaheim Ducks left wingers vs the Canucks (rank 2 of 32)
  3. Vegas Golden Knights left wingers vs the Senators (rank 4 of 32)
  4. Chicago Blackhawks left wingers vs the Kings (rank 6 of 32)
  5. Ottawa Senators left wingers vs the Golden Knights (rank 7 of 32)
  6. Nashville Predators left wingers vs the Islanders (rank 8 of 32)
  7. Florida Panthers left wingers vs the Jets (rank 9 of 32)
  8. Winnipeg Jets left wingers vs the Panthers (rank 10 of 32)
  9. Philadelphia Flyers left wingers vs the Blue Jackets (rank 11 of 32)
  10. Montreal Canadiens left wingers vs the Blues (rank 12 of 32)
  11. San Jose Sharks left wingers vs the Sabres (rank 14 of 32)
  12. St. Louis Blues left wingers vs the Canadiens (rank 15 of 32)
  13. Carolina Hurricanes left wingers vs the Bruins (rank 17 of 32)
  14. Buffalo Sabres left wingers vs the Sharks (rank 19 of 32)
  15. Columbus Blue Jackets left wingers vs the Flyers (rank 20 of 32)
  16. New York Islanders left wingers vs the Predators (rank 22 of 32)
  17. Dallas Stars left wingers vs the Devils (rank 24 of 32)
  18. Vancouver Canucks left wingers vs the Ducks (rank 25 of 32)
  19. New Jersey Devils left wingers vs the Stars (rank 28 of 32)
  20. Boston Bruins left wingers vs the Hurricanes (rank 29 of 32)
  21. Utah Mammoth left wingers vs the Wild (rank 31 of 32)
  22. Minnesota Wild left wingers vs the Mammoth (rank 32 of 32)

Fantasy points allowed to right wingers

RankTeamFantasy points allowedGoalsAssistsPointsPPPShotsHitsBlocks
1Buffalo Sabres13.81.641.453.090.917.14.30.9
2Vancouver Canucks12.81.151.312.461.238.04.20.8
3Anaheim Ducks12.61.550.822.360.827.54.31.5
4Washington Capitals12.11.301.302.600.607.92.11.0
5Utah Mammoth11.61.081.332.420.925.84.21.7
6New York Rangers10.60.861.362.210.296.34.61.4
7Pittsburgh Penguins10.41.171.002.170.505.04.41.6
8New Jersey Devils10.20.731.272.000.455.34.72.4
9Edmonton Oilers10.21.000.921.920.925.25.50.9
10Philadelphia Flyers9.90.771.312.080.625.93.51.0
11Los Angeles Kings9.70.900.901.800.805.23.91.6
12Columbus Blue Jackets9.71.110.781.890.675.62.71.3
13Colorado Avalanche9.41.000.921.920.425.72.61.3
14Calgary Flames9.31.180.451.640.456.13.50.9
15Seattle Kraken9.20.501.001.500.506.35.31.5
16Tampa Bay Lightning9.20.640.911.550.645.93.61.9
17New York Islanders8.90.550.821.360.556.63.71.6
18Carolina Hurricanes8.90.770.541.310.236.04.82.1
19San Jose Sharks8.80.581.251.830.675.53.00.8
20Vegas Golden Knights8.80.770.921.690.695.52.41.2
21Ottawa Senators8.60.830.671.500.585.04.11.3
22Nashville Predators8.30.731.001.730.455.52.10.8
23Chicago Blackhawks8.20.820.451.270.645.93.11.0
24Montreal Canadiens8.10.820.821.640.185.92.30.6
25Toronto Maple Leafs8.00.791.071.860.144.34.30.4
26Detroit Red Wings7.90.670.831.500.504.43.61.2
27Boston Bruins7.40.670.501.170.504.92.91.4
28Winnipeg Jets7.30.361.271.640.094.92.51.0
29Florida Panthers6.30.250.921.170.334.11.91.7
30St. Louis Blues5.80.550.641.180.183.82.70.3
31Minnesota Wild5.40.230.690.920.463.33.30.8
32Dallas Stars2.50.090.000.090.001.73.60.8

Tonight's matchups for right wingers, softest first

  1. San Jose Sharks right wingers vs the Sabres (rank 1 of 32)
  2. Anaheim Ducks right wingers vs the Canucks (rank 2 of 32)
  3. Vancouver Canucks right wingers vs the Ducks (rank 3 of 32)
  4. Minnesota Wild right wingers vs the Mammoth (rank 5 of 32)
  5. Dallas Stars right wingers vs the Devils (rank 8 of 32)
  6. Columbus Blue Jackets right wingers vs the Flyers (rank 10 of 32)
  7. Chicago Blackhawks right wingers vs the Kings (rank 11 of 32)
  8. Philadelphia Flyers right wingers vs the Blue Jackets (rank 12 of 32)
  9. Nashville Predators right wingers vs the Islanders (rank 17 of 32)
  10. Boston Bruins right wingers vs the Hurricanes (rank 18 of 32)
  11. Buffalo Sabres right wingers vs the Sharks (rank 19 of 32)
  12. Ottawa Senators right wingers vs the Golden Knights (rank 20 of 32)
  13. Vegas Golden Knights right wingers vs the Senators (rank 21 of 32)
  14. New York Islanders right wingers vs the Predators (rank 22 of 32)
  15. Los Angeles Kings right wingers vs the Blackhawks (rank 23 of 32)
  16. St. Louis Blues right wingers vs the Canadiens (rank 24 of 32)
  17. Carolina Hurricanes right wingers vs the Bruins (rank 27 of 32)
  18. Florida Panthers right wingers vs the Jets (rank 28 of 32)
  19. Winnipeg Jets right wingers vs the Panthers (rank 29 of 32)
  20. Montreal Canadiens right wingers vs the Blues (rank 30 of 32)
  21. Utah Mammoth right wingers vs the Wild (rank 31 of 32)
  22. New Jersey Devils right wingers vs the Stars (rank 32 of 32)

Fantasy points allowed to defensemen

RankTeamFantasy points allowedGoalsAssistsPointsPPPShotsHitsBlocks
1New Jersey Devils17.10.362.182.550.457.07.511.7
2New York Rangers16.31.001.502.500.078.37.28.6
3Colorado Avalanche15.60.581.672.250.427.87.28.9
4Calgary Flames15.60.552.002.550.187.95.58.8
5Philadelphia Flyers15.60.691.622.310.319.65.97.3
6Chicago Blackhawks15.50.452.643.090.457.56.66.0
7Utah Mammoth15.10.501.672.170.676.15.410.3
8Buffalo Sabres15.00.182.552.730.916.87.16.5
9Montreal Canadiens14.90.362.182.550.556.85.78.1
10Los Angeles Kings14.80.601.502.100.807.66.47.6
11Toronto Maple Leafs14.80.571.862.430.219.65.46.0
12Vancouver Canucks14.50.621.852.460.387.24.77.6
13Pittsburgh Penguins14.00.501.832.330.257.45.76.8
14Tampa Bay Lightning14.00.451.642.090.277.26.97.5
15Winnipeg Jets13.60.451.642.090.277.94.27.5
16San Jose Sharks13.60.501.251.750.428.85.96.6
17Columbus Blue Jackets13.40.331.892.220.447.93.76.6
18St. Louis Blues13.20.451.451.910.187.85.47.1
19Edmonton Oilers13.10.501.502.000.427.65.16.3
20Anaheim Ducks12.90.451.361.820.556.34.87.8
21Vegas Golden Knights12.80.381.622.000.386.05.07.6
22Detroit Red Wings12.80.500.921.420.837.64.37.5
23Ottawa Senators12.80.331.331.670.426.96.47.3
24Seattle Kraken12.60.331.421.750.258.45.45.8
25Minnesota Wild12.60.461.151.620.317.55.86.7
26Nashville Predators12.50.271.641.910.187.93.86.7
27Florida Panthers12.40.331.331.670.427.05.86.8
28Washington Capitals12.10.201.401.600.207.74.67.1
29Boston Bruins12.10.581.001.580.507.14.66.3
30Dallas Stars12.00.091.181.270.366.56.98.0
31New York Islanders11.60.091.641.730.276.54.66.8
32Carolina Hurricanes10.80.230.771.000.154.86.58.8

Tonight's matchups for defensemen, softest first

  1. Dallas Stars defensemen vs the Devils (rank 1 of 32)
  2. Columbus Blue Jackets defensemen vs the Flyers (rank 5 of 32)
  3. Los Angeles Kings defensemen vs the Blackhawks (rank 6 of 32)
  4. Minnesota Wild defensemen vs the Mammoth (rank 7 of 32)
  5. San Jose Sharks defensemen vs the Sabres (rank 8 of 32)
  6. St. Louis Blues defensemen vs the Canadiens (rank 9 of 32)
  7. Chicago Blackhawks defensemen vs the Kings (rank 10 of 32)
  8. Anaheim Ducks defensemen vs the Canucks (rank 12 of 32)
  9. Florida Panthers defensemen vs the Jets (rank 15 of 32)
  10. Buffalo Sabres defensemen vs the Sharks (rank 16 of 32)
  11. Philadelphia Flyers defensemen vs the Blue Jackets (rank 17 of 32)
  12. Montreal Canadiens defensemen vs the Blues (rank 18 of 32)
  13. Vancouver Canucks defensemen vs the Ducks (rank 20 of 32)
  14. Ottawa Senators defensemen vs the Golden Knights (rank 21 of 32)
  15. Vegas Golden Knights defensemen vs the Senators (rank 23 of 32)
  16. Utah Mammoth defensemen vs the Wild (rank 25 of 32)
  17. New York Islanders defensemen vs the Predators (rank 26 of 32)
  18. Winnipeg Jets defensemen vs the Panthers (rank 27 of 32)
  19. Carolina Hurricanes defensemen vs the Bruins (rank 29 of 32)
  20. New Jersey Devils defensemen vs the Stars (rank 30 of 32)
  21. Nashville Predators defensemen vs the Islanders (rank 31 of 32)
  22. Boston Bruins defensemen vs the Hurricanes (rank 32 of 32)

Fantasy points allowed to goalies

RankTeamGoalie points allowedWinsSV%GAAShutouts
1Detroit Red Wings5.80.580.9162.502
2Philadelphia Flyers5.70.770.9221.771
3Chicago Blackhawks5.40.730.9091.912
4Calgary Flames5.20.550.9212.270
5Los Angeles Kings5.20.700.9072.500
6Winnipeg Jets5.00.640.9102.450
7New Jersey Devils4.90.360.9113.001
8Columbus Blue Jackets4.90.560.9172.220
9Nashville Predators4.80.640.8972.641
10Buffalo Sabres4.70.640.8932.821
11Florida Panthers4.70.500.9042.751
12San Jose Sharks4.40.500.8992.831
13Minnesota Wild4.30.380.9082.850
14Montreal Canadiens4.20.450.8953.001
15St. Louis Blues4.20.550.8892.911
16New York Islanders4.10.550.8942.730
17Pittsburgh Penguins4.10.580.8863.170
18New York Rangers4.00.500.8882.712
19Vancouver Canucks4.00.850.8602.770
20Dallas Stars3.90.360.8982.821
21Carolina Hurricanes3.80.310.8903.691
22Tampa Bay Lightning3.70.360.8973.180
23Anaheim Ducks3.50.550.8802.820
24Toronto Maple Leafs3.50.500.8793.500
25Vegas Golden Knights3.40.380.8863.380
26Washington Capitals3.10.400.8803.300
27Ottawa Senators3.10.330.8912.750
28Colorado Avalanche3.00.500.8634.000
29Utah Mammoth2.90.330.8763.750
30Seattle Kraken2.70.420.8663.500
31Boston Bruins1.90.250.8613.580
32Edmonton Oilers1.50.330.8434.080

Tonight's matchups for goalies, softest first

  1. Columbus Blue Jackets goalies vs the Flyers (rank 2 of 32)
  2. Los Angeles Kings goalies vs the Blackhawks (rank 3 of 32)
  3. Chicago Blackhawks goalies vs the Kings (rank 5 of 32)
  4. Florida Panthers goalies vs the Jets (rank 6 of 32)
  5. Dallas Stars goalies vs the Devils (rank 7 of 32)
  6. Philadelphia Flyers goalies vs the Blue Jackets (rank 8 of 32)
  7. New York Islanders goalies vs the Predators (rank 9 of 32)
  8. San Jose Sharks goalies vs the Sabres (rank 10 of 32)
  9. Winnipeg Jets goalies vs the Panthers (rank 11 of 32)
  10. Buffalo Sabres goalies vs the Sharks (rank 12 of 32)
  11. Utah Mammoth goalies vs the Wild (rank 13 of 32)
  12. St. Louis Blues goalies vs the Canadiens (rank 14 of 32)
  13. Montreal Canadiens goalies vs the Blues (rank 15 of 32)
  14. Nashville Predators goalies vs the Islanders (rank 16 of 32)
  15. Anaheim Ducks goalies vs the Canucks (rank 19 of 32)
  16. New Jersey Devils goalies vs the Stars (rank 20 of 32)
  17. Boston Bruins goalies vs the Hurricanes (rank 21 of 32)
  18. Vancouver Canucks goalies vs the Ducks (rank 23 of 32)
  19. Ottawa Senators goalies vs the Golden Knights (rank 25 of 32)
  20. Vegas Golden Knights goalies vs the Senators (rank 27 of 32)
  21. Minnesota Wild goalies vs the Mammoth (rank 29 of 32)
  22. Carolina Hurricanes goalies vs the Bruins (rank 31 of 32)

Quick answers

Which NHL teams give up the most fantasy points to centers?

Seattle Kraken (19.3 a game), Los Angeles Kings (19.2 a game), Calgary Flames (19.0 a game), Anaheim Ducks (18.6 a game), Vancouver Canucks (18.4 a game).

Which NHL teams are toughest on centers?

New York Islanders (11.8 a game), Vegas Golden Knights (12.3 a game), New Jersey Devils (12.8 a game), Boston Bruins (13.3 a game), New York Rangers (13.3 a game).

Which NHL teams give up the most fantasy points to left wingers?

Chicago Blackhawks (13.1 a game), Vancouver Canucks (13.1 a game), Edmonton Oilers (11.4 a game), Ottawa Senators (10.5 a game), Seattle Kraken (10.0 a game).

Which NHL teams are toughest on left wingers?

Utah Mammoth (5.0 a game), Minnesota Wild (5.3 a game), New York Rangers (5.7 a game), Carolina Hurricanes (5.8 a game), Dallas Stars (6.4 a game).

Which NHL teams give up the most fantasy points to right wingers?

Buffalo Sabres (13.8 a game), Vancouver Canucks (12.8 a game), Anaheim Ducks (12.6 a game), Washington Capitals (12.1 a game), Utah Mammoth (11.6 a game).

Which NHL teams are toughest on right wingers?

Dallas Stars (2.5 a game), Minnesota Wild (5.4 a game), St. Louis Blues (5.8 a game), Florida Panthers (6.3 a game), Winnipeg Jets (7.3 a game).

Which NHL teams give up the most fantasy points to defensemen?

New Jersey Devils (17.1 a game), New York Rangers (16.3 a game), Colorado Avalanche (15.6 a game), Calgary Flames (15.6 a game), Philadelphia Flyers (15.6 a game).

Which NHL teams are toughest on defensemen?

Carolina Hurricanes (10.8 a game), New York Islanders (11.6 a game), Dallas Stars (12.0 a game), Boston Bruins (12.1 a game), Washington Capitals (12.1 a game).

Which NHL teams give up the most fantasy points to goalies?

Detroit Red Wings (5.8 a game), Philadelphia Flyers (5.7 a game), Chicago Blackhawks (5.4 a game), Calgary Flames (5.2 a game), Los Angeles Kings (5.2 a game).

Which NHL teams are toughest on goalies?

Edmonton Oilers (1.5 a game), Boston Bruins (1.9 a game), Seattle Kraken (2.7 a game), Utah Mammoth (2.9 a game), Colorado Avalanche (3.0 a game).

NHL starting goalies · NHL line combinations · NHL injury report · Best NHL streamers this week · NHL defense vs position · Fantasy points allowed to centers · Fantasy points allowed to left wingers · Fantasy points allowed to right wingers · Fantasy points allowed to defensemen · Fantasy points allowed to goalies · NBA injury report