Fantasy Roundup · Fantasy hockey · Starting goalies · Line combinations · Injury report · Streamers · Defense vs position

Fantasy points allowed to defensemen

Per game, 2026-27 season, through Oct 26. Rank 1 is the softest matchup. Skater scoring: goals 3, assists 2, power-play points 1, shots 0.5, hits 0.25, blocks 0.5. Goalie scoring: win 4, save 0.2, goal against -1, shutout 3.

Fantasy points allowed to defensemen

RankTeamFantasy points allowedGoalsAssistsPointsPPPShotsHitsBlocks
1New Jersey Devils17.10.362.182.550.457.07.511.7
2New York Rangers16.31.001.502.500.078.37.28.6
3Colorado Avalanche15.60.581.672.250.427.87.28.9
4Calgary Flames15.60.552.002.550.187.95.58.8
5Philadelphia Flyers15.60.691.622.310.319.65.97.3
6Chicago Blackhawks15.50.452.643.090.457.56.66.0
7Utah Mammoth15.10.501.672.170.676.15.410.3
8Buffalo Sabres15.00.182.552.730.916.87.16.5
9Montreal Canadiens14.90.362.182.550.556.85.78.1
10Los Angeles Kings14.80.601.502.100.807.66.47.6
11Toronto Maple Leafs14.80.571.862.430.219.65.46.0
12Vancouver Canucks14.50.621.852.460.387.24.77.6
13Pittsburgh Penguins14.00.501.832.330.257.45.76.8
14Tampa Bay Lightning14.00.451.642.090.277.26.97.5
15Winnipeg Jets13.60.451.642.090.277.94.27.5
16San Jose Sharks13.60.501.251.750.428.85.96.6
17Columbus Blue Jackets13.40.331.892.220.447.93.76.6
18St. Louis Blues13.20.451.451.910.187.85.47.1
19Edmonton Oilers13.10.501.502.000.427.65.16.3
20Anaheim Ducks12.90.451.361.820.556.34.87.8
21Vegas Golden Knights12.80.381.622.000.386.05.07.6
22Detroit Red Wings12.80.500.921.420.837.64.37.5
23Ottawa Senators12.80.331.331.670.426.96.47.3
24Seattle Kraken12.60.331.421.750.258.45.45.8
25Minnesota Wild12.60.461.151.620.317.55.86.7
26Nashville Predators12.50.271.641.910.187.93.86.7
27Florida Panthers12.40.331.331.670.427.05.86.8
28Washington Capitals12.10.201.401.600.207.74.67.1
29Boston Bruins12.10.581.001.580.507.14.66.3
30Dallas Stars12.00.091.181.270.366.56.98.0
31New York Islanders11.60.091.641.730.276.54.66.8
32Carolina Hurricanes10.80.230.771.000.154.86.58.8

Tonight's matchups for defensemen, softest first

  1. Dallas Stars defensemen vs the Devils (rank 1 of 32)
  2. Columbus Blue Jackets defensemen vs the Flyers (rank 5 of 32)
  3. Los Angeles Kings defensemen vs the Blackhawks (rank 6 of 32)
  4. Minnesota Wild defensemen vs the Mammoth (rank 7 of 32)
  5. San Jose Sharks defensemen vs the Sabres (rank 8 of 32)
  6. St. Louis Blues defensemen vs the Canadiens (rank 9 of 32)
  7. Chicago Blackhawks defensemen vs the Kings (rank 10 of 32)
  8. Anaheim Ducks defensemen vs the Canucks (rank 12 of 32)
  9. Florida Panthers defensemen vs the Jets (rank 15 of 32)
  10. Buffalo Sabres defensemen vs the Sharks (rank 16 of 32)
  11. Philadelphia Flyers defensemen vs the Blue Jackets (rank 17 of 32)
  12. Montreal Canadiens defensemen vs the Blues (rank 18 of 32)
  13. Vancouver Canucks defensemen vs the Ducks (rank 20 of 32)
  14. Ottawa Senators defensemen vs the Golden Knights (rank 21 of 32)
  15. Vegas Golden Knights defensemen vs the Senators (rank 23 of 32)
  16. Utah Mammoth defensemen vs the Wild (rank 25 of 32)
  17. New York Islanders defensemen vs the Predators (rank 26 of 32)
  18. Winnipeg Jets defensemen vs the Panthers (rank 27 of 32)
  19. Carolina Hurricanes defensemen vs the Bruins (rank 29 of 32)
  20. New Jersey Devils defensemen vs the Stars (rank 30 of 32)
  21. Nashville Predators defensemen vs the Islanders (rank 31 of 32)
  22. Boston Bruins defensemen vs the Hurricanes (rank 32 of 32)

Quick answers

Which NHL teams give up the most fantasy points to defensemen?

New Jersey Devils (17.1 a game), New York Rangers (16.3 a game), Colorado Avalanche (15.6 a game), Calgary Flames (15.6 a game), Philadelphia Flyers (15.6 a game).

Which NHL teams are toughest on defensemen?

Carolina Hurricanes (10.8 a game), New York Islanders (11.6 a game), Dallas Stars (12.0 a game), Boston Bruins (12.1 a game), Washington Capitals (12.1 a game).

NHL starting goalies · NHL line combinations · NHL injury report · Best NHL streamers this week · NHL defense vs position · Fantasy points allowed to centers · Fantasy points allowed to left wingers · Fantasy points allowed to right wingers · Fantasy points allowed to defensemen · Fantasy points allowed to goalies · NBA injury report